Faculty of Natural Sciences
Licensed databases recommended to the Faculty of Natural Sciences
| Database | Description | Log in |
| Academic Search Ultimate (EBSCO)
|
Multi-disciplinary including environmental research, biology, molecular biology, chemistry, biochemistry, physics. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| AHFS Consumer Medication Information (EBSCO) | Biomedicine, pharmacy. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Cambridge Core | Multi-disciplinary including environmental research, biology, biophysics, ecology, physics, genetics. Full-text. List of subscribed Science, Technology and Medicine Collection. Subscribed till 31 October, 2006, access is provided to licenced content.
List of subscribed journals. |
VMU computer network
|
| Cell | Journal on the topics: experimental biology, cell biology, molecular biology, neuroscience, immunology, virology and microbiology, human genetics, systems biology, signaling. | VMU computer network |
| Ebook Central (Academic Complete) | eBooks. Multi-disciplinary including biology, biochemistry, environment protection, ecology, climatic changes. | VMU computer network |
| eBooks on ScienceDirect | eBooks. Multi-disciplinary including environmental sciences, biology, physics, biochemistry and genetics, medicine. | VMU computer network |
| EBSCO eBook Academic Collection | eBooks. Multi-disciplinary including environmental research, biology, chemistry, physics, community health. | VMU computer network
|
| EBSCO eBook Open Access Collection | eBooks. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Emerald Management eJournals Collection | Multi-disciplinary including public health, food quality. Full-text. List of subscribed journals | VMU computer network |
| EndNote | Reference management tool. | Log In |
| GreenFILE (EBSCO) | Environment protection. Bibliographic. | VMU computer network |
| Health Source – Consumer Edition (EBSCO) | Health care, medicine. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| InCites Benchmarking & Analytics (Clarivate Analytics) | Customized, citation-based research analytics tool. | VMU computer network
Personal registration is required. For the first time you need to log in from VMU computer network and click on Register an email address. VMU email address should be used for the registration. |
| InCites Journals and Highly Cited Data (Clarivate Analytics) | Customized, citation-based research analytics tool. | VMU computer network
Personal registration is required. For the first time you need to log in from VMU computer network and click on Register an email address. VMU email address should be used for the registration. |
| IOP Publishing Archive Collection 1874-1999 | Physics. Full-text. List of subscribed journals | VMU computer network |
| IOPscience EXTRA | Physics. Full-text. List of subscribed journals. Subscribed till 21 July, 2012, access is provided to licensed content. | VMU computer network |
| JoVE (Journal of Visualized Experiments) | Scientific video database. Multi-disciplinary including biochemistry, biology, chemistry, development biology, environment, genetics, physics. | VMU computer network |
| JSTOR | Multi-disciplinary including ecology. Full-text.
Subscribed Arts & Sciences I, II, III, IV collections. Lists of subscribed journals |
VMU computer network
|
| Kanopy | Video streaming platform. | VMU computer network |
| MasterFILE Premier (EBSCO) | Multi-disciplinary including physics, biology, chemistry, ecology. Full-text. | VMU computer network
|
| MEDLINE (EBSCO) | Medicine, nursing. Bibliographic. | VMU computer network
|
| Nature | Journal (including Nature News). All fields of science and technology. | VMU computer network |
| OECD iLibrary | Multi-disciplinary including environmental research, energetics. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Oxford Journals Collection | Multi-disciplinary including biology, ecology, molecular genetics, biochemistry, environment protection, botany. Full-text. List of subscribed journals. | VMU computer network |
| RefWorks | Reference management tool. | Log in
|
| SAGE Journals Online | Multi-disciplinary including environment protection, neurosciences, biochemistry. Full-text. List of subscribed journals. | VMU computer network
|
| ScienceDirect | Multi-disciplinary including chemistry, physics, environment protection. Full-text. | VMU computer network
|
| Scopus | Customized, citation-based research analytics tool. | VMU computer network |
| Springer Journals | Multi-disciplinary including environmental research, biology, microbiology, biochemistry, chemistry, physics, genetics, ecology. Full-text. List of subscribed journals. | VMU computer network |
| Taylor & Francis | Multi-disciplinary including environmental research, biology, chemistry, physics, microbiology, medicine. Full-text. List of subscribed journals. Access to articles since 1997. | VMU computer network
VGTU journals are available at http://journals.vgtu.lt/
|
| VilniusTech eBooks | eBooks. Multi-disciplinary including material science, physics. List of eBooks | VMU computer network |
| Web of Science (Clarivate Analytics) |
Customized, citation-based research analytics tool. | VMU computer network |
| Wiley Online Library | Multi-disciplinary including environmental research, ecology, physics, chemistry. Full-text. List of subscribed Full Collection. | VMU computer network |