Faculty of Social Sciences
Licensed databases recommended to the Faculty of Social Sciences
| Database | Description | Log in |
| Academic Search Ultimate (EBSCO)
|
Multi-disciplinary including sociology, psychology, education, social work, nursing. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Cambridge Core | Humanities, social sciences including psychology, sociology, social politics, education. Full-text. List of subscribed journals | VMU computer network
|
| De Gruyter eBooks | eBooks. Multi-disciplinary, including psychology and education, studies in population and society. List of eBooks | VMU computer network |
| Ebook Central (Academic Complete) | eBooks. Multi-disciplinary including psychology, sociology, education, health care, social work, public health. | VMU computer network |
| EBSCO eBook Academic Collection | eBooks. Multi-disciplinary including sociology, psychology, social work, sociology, education. | VMU computer network |
| EBSCO eBook Open Access Collection | eBooks. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Education Source (EBSCO) | Education. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Emerald Management eJournals Collection | Multi-disciplinary including economics sociology, career education, education management, human resource management, health care. Full-text. List of subscribed journals | VMU computer network |
| EndNote | Reference management tool. | Log In |
| ERIC (EBSCO) | Education. Bibliographic. | VMU computer network |
| Health Source – Consumer Edition (EBSCO) | Health care, nursing. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition (EBSCO) | Data collections of social sciences. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| InCites Benchmarking & Analytics (Clarivate Analytics) | Customized, citation-based research analytics tool. | VMU computer network
Personal registration is required. For the first time you need to log in from VMU computer network and click on Register an email address. VMU email address should be used for the registration. |
| InCites Journals and Highly Cited Data (Clarivate Analytics) | Customized, citation-based research analytics tool. | VMU computer network
Personal registration is required. For the first time you need to log in from VMU computer network and click on Register an email address. VMU email address should be used for the registration. |
| JoVE (Journal of Visualized Experiments) | Scientific video database. Multi-disciplinary including psychology, nursing. | VMU computer network |
| JSTOR | Multi-disciplinary including psychology, social anthropology, sociology, statistics, education, health care. Full-text.
Subscribed Arts & Sciences I, II, III, IV collections. Lists of subscribed journals |
VMU computer network |
| Kanopy | Video streaming platform. | VMU computer network |
| MasterFILE Premier (EBSCO) | Multi-disciplinary including psychology, sociology, education, health care, adult teaching, social work. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| MEDLINE (EBSCO) | Medicine, nursing. Bibliographic. | VMU computer network |
| Newspaper Source (EBSCO) | Articles from the USA and other countries newspapers, TV and radio news. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Oxford Journals Collection | Multi-disciplinary including psychology, sociology, education, social work, public health. Full-text. List of subscribed journals. | VMU computer network |
| PsycARTICLES (EBSCO) | Psychology. Full-text. List of subscribed journals. | VMU computer network. The database is available at the Faculty of Social Sciences Department of Psychology and Psychology Clinic as well as all libraries. |
| PsycTESTS (EBSCO) | Psychological measures, scales, surveys and other instruments. Full-text. | VMU computer network. The database is available at the Faculty of Social Sciences Department of Psychology and Psychology Clinic as well as all libraries. |
| RefWorks | Reference management tool. | Log in
|
| SAGE Journals Online | Multi-disciplinary including education, psychology, sociology, social work. Full-text. List of subscribed journals | VMU computer network |
| ScienceDirect | Multi-disciplinary including psychology, psychiatry, sociology, education, social work. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Scopus | Customized, citation-based research analytics tool. | VMU computer network |
| Springer Journals | Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. List of subscribed journals. | VMU computer network |
| SpringerLink Archive | Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. List of subscribed journals. | VMU computer network |
| Taylor & Francis | Multi-disciplinary including education, sociology, nursing, social work, social politics. Full-text. List of subscribed journals. Access to articles since 1997.
|
VMU computer network
VGTU journals are available at http://journals.vgtu.lt/ |
| Teacher Reference Center (EBSCO) | Education. Bibliographic. | VMU computer network |
| Web of Science (Clarivate Analytics) |
Customized, citation-based research analytics tool. | VMU computer network |
| Wiley Online Library | Multi-disciplinary including sociology, education, psychology, psychotherapy, social work. Full-text. List of subscribed Full Collection. | VMU computer network |