Faculty of Humanities
Licensed databases recommended to the Faculty of Humanities
| Database | Description | Log in |
| Academic Search Ultimate (EBSCO) | Multi-disciplinary including ethnology, philosophy, history, philology, computer linguistics. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Airiti Library – TEPS (Taiwan Electronic Periodical Services) | Taiwan academic journals. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Airiti Library – Chinese Electronic Theses and Dissertations | Chinese-language electronic degree thesis and dissertation service database. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Asahi Shimbun Cross-Search | Japan’s leading newspaper “Asahi Shimbun”. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Cambridge Core | Humanities, social sciences including archeology, philology, philosophy, history, psycholinguistics. Full-text. List of subscribed journals | VMU computer network
|
| China Academic Journals | Chinese academic journals. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| China Core Newspapers | China newspapers full-text database. Multi-disciplinary. | VMU computer network |
| Chinamaxx eBooks | Chinese ebooks. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| De Gruyter eBooks | eBooks. Multi-disciplinary, including museum education, English language. List of eBooks | VMU computer network |
| Ebook Central (Academic Complete) | eBooks. Multi-disciplinary including philosophy, archeology, philology, philosophy, history, psycholinguistics, sociology. | VMU computer network |
| eBooks on ScienceDirect | eBooks. Multi-disciplinary including history, philology, aesthetics, cultural studies. | VMU computer network |
| EBSCO eBook Academic Collection | eBooks. Multi-disciplinary including ethnology, history, folklore, philology, philosophy. | VMU computer network |
| EBSCO eBook Open Access Collection | eBooks. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| EndNote | Reference management tool. | Log In |
| English-Corpora.org | Corpora (collection of texts) for studying language use. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| European Views of the Americas: 1493 to 1750 (EBSCO) | History. Bibliographic. | VMU computer network |
| InCites Benchmarking & Analytics (Clarivate Analytics) | Customized, citation-based research analytics tool. | VMU computer network
Personal registration is required. For the first time you need to log in from VMU computer network and click on Register an email address. VMU email address should be used for the registration. |
| InCites Journals and Highly Cited Data (Clarivate Analytics) | Customized, citation-based research analytics tool. | VMU computer network
Personal registration is required. For the first time you need to log in from VMU computer network and click on Register an email address. VMU email address should be used for the registration. |
| Japan Times Archives | Japan’s largest and oldest English-language daily newspaper “Japan Times”. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| JSTOR | Multi-disciplinary including ethnology, archeology, philology, philosophy, folklore, history. Full-text.
Subscribed Arts & Sciences I, II, III, IV collections. Lists of subscribed journals |
VMU computer network
|
| Kanopy | Video streaming platform. | VMU computer network |
| LawInfoChina (English) | English-language translations of key Chinese legal documents. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| LawInfoChina (PK University) | Chinese legal documents. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (EBSCO) | Library science, informatics. Bibliographic. | VMU computer network |
| MasterFILE Premier (EBSCO) | Multi-disciplinary including history, ethnology, archeology, philology, soldiership, philosophy. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| NK News & NK Pro | Database of news and information about North Korea. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Oxford English Dictionary Online | Electronic dictionary. | VMU computer network |
| Oxford Journals Collection | Multi-disciplinary including history, archeology, philology, philosophy. Full-text. List of subscribed journals. | VMU computer network |
| People’s Daily | China’s most influential and authoritative newspaper “Renmin Ribao” (“People’s Daily”). Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Pragmatics | E-journal. Pragmatics, semantics, discourse analysis. Access to articles from 1991-2021. | VMU computer network |
| RefWorks | Reference management tool. | Log in |
| SAGE Journals Online | Multi-disciplinary including linguistics, ethnology, ethnomusicology, history, philosophic anthropology. Full-text. List of subscribed journals | VMU computer network
|
| ScienceDirect | Multi-disciplinary including ethnology, philology, archeology, history. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Scopus | Customized, citation-based research analytics tool. | VMU computer network |
| Slavery in America and the World: History, Culture and Law (HeinOnline) | Legal materials on slavery in the United States and the English-speaking world. | VMU computer network |
| Springer Journals | Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. List of subscribed journals. | VMU computer network |
| SpringerLink Archive | Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. List of subscribed journals. | VMU computer network |
| Taylor & Francis | Multi-disciplinary including philosophy, history, philology, cultural studies, area studies. Full-text. List of subscribed journals. Access to articles since 1997.
|
VMU computer network
VGTU journals are available at http://journals.vgtu.lt/ |
| VilniusTech eBooks | eBooks. Multi-disciplinary including philology. List of eBooks | VMU computer network |
| Web of Science (Clarivate Analytics) |
Customized, citation-based research analytics tool. | VMU computer network |
| Wiley Online Library | Multi-disciplinary including philosophy, history, philology, archeology. Full-text. List of subscribed Full Collection. | VMU computer network |
| Yomidasu. Yomiuri Database Service | Japanese newspaper „The Yomiuri Shimbun“. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |