Licensed databases (A-Z)
Find a journal in databases:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
| Database | Description | Log in |
| Academic Search Ultimate (EBSCO) | Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| ACM Digital Library | Computer science, informatics. Full-text. List of subscribed journals. Subscribed till 31 March, 2021, access is provided to licensed content 2017-2020 years. | VMU computer network |
| AHFS Consumer Medication Information (EBSCO) | Biomedicine, pharmacy. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Airiti Library – TEPS (Taiwan Electronic Periodical Services) | Taiwan academic journals. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Airiti Library – Chinese Electronic Theses and Dissertations | Chinese-language electronic degree thesis and dissertation service database. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| ASABE (American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers) Technical Library | Agricultural engineering, biological systems. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Asahi Shimbun Cross-Search | Japan’s leading newspaper “Asahi Shimbun”. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Business Source Ultimate (EBSCO)
|
Economics, business. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Cambridge Core | Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. List of subscribed journals | VMU computer network |
| Cambridge Journals Online | Multi-disciplinary. Full-text.
List of subscribed Humanities and Social Sciences Collection List of subscribed Science, Technology and Medicine Collection Subscribed till 31 October, 2006, access is provided to licenced content. |
VMU computer network |
| Cell | Journal on the life sciences topics. | VMU computer network |
| China Academic Journals | Chinese academic journals. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| China Core Newspapers | China newspapers full-text database. Multi-disciplinary. | VMU computer network |
| Chinamaxx eBooks | Chinese ebooks. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Clarivate Analytics databases (look Web of Science, Incites Benchmarking and Analytics, InCites Journals and Highly Cited Data) | ||
| De Gruyter eBooks | eBooks on social sciences and humanities. List of eBooks | VMU computer network |
| Ebook Central (Academic Complete) | eBooks. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| eBooks on ScienceDirect | eBooks. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| EBSCO eBook Academic Collection | eBooks. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| EBSCO eBook Open Access Collection | eBooks. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Education Source (EBSCO) | Education. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Emerald Management eJournals Collection | Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. List of subscribed journals | VMU computer network |
| EndNote | Reference management tool. | Log In |
| English-Corpora.org | Corpora (collection of texts) for studying language use. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| ERIC (EBSCO) | Education. Bibliographic. | VMU computer network |
| European Views of the Americas: 1493 to 1750 (EBSCO) | History. Bibliographic. | VMU computer network |
| Foreign & International Law Resources Database (HeinOnline) | Yarbooks and periodicals, U.S. law digests, international tribunals/judicial decisions, other significant titles, Court of Justice of the European Communities documents. | VMU computer network |
| GreenFILE (EBSCO) | Environment protection. Bibliographic. | VMU computer network |
| Health Source – Consumer Edition (EBSCO) | Health care, medicine. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition (EBSCO) | Health care, nursing. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| HeinOnline | Law. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Identific (formerly Oxsico) | Plagiarism detection system. | Login in |
| InCites Benchmarking & Analytics (Clarivate Analytics) | Customized, citation-based research analytics tool. | VMU computer network
Personal registration is required. For the first time you need to log in from VMU computer network and click on Register an email address. VMU email address should be used for the registration. |
| InCites Journals and Highly Cited Data (Clarivate Analytics) | Customized, citation-based research analytics tool. | VMU computer network
Personal registration is required. For the first time you need to log in from VMU computer network and click on Register an email address. VMU email address should be used for the registration. |
| INFOLEX. Praktika | Lithuanian Supreme Courts practice and legal acts. | Log in. Access in M. Romeris Library. For passwords please ask librarians |
| INFOLEX. Teisėkūra |
Lithuanian draft laws with accompanying material: conclusions, explanatory notes, comparative tables, etc. | Log in. Access in M. Romeris Library. For passwords please ask librarians |
| INFOLEX. Teisės aktai | Lithuanian legal acts. | Log in. Access in V. Biržiška, L. Donskis, M. Romeris, Education and Agriculture Academy Libraries. For passwords please ask librarians |
| IOP Publishing Archive Collection 1874–1999 | Physics. Full-text. List of subscribed journals | VMU computer network |
| IOPscience EXTRA | Physics. Full-text. List of subscribed journals. Subscribed till 21 July, 2012, access is provided to licensed content 2006-2012 years. | VMU computer network |
| Ithenticate | Plagiarism detection system. | Login in Instruction |
| Japan Times Archives | Japan’s largest and oldest English-language daily newspaper “Japan Times”. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| JoVE (Journal of Visualized Experiments) | Scientific video database. | VMU computer network |
| JSTOR | Subscribed collections:
Lists of subscribed journals |
VMU computer network |
| Kanopy | Video streaming platform. | VMU computer network |
| LawInfoChina (English) | English-language translations of key Chinese legal documents. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| LawInfoChina (PK University) | Chinese legal documents. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (EBSCO) | Library science, informatics. Bibliographic. | VMU computer network |
| Lithuania Standards Board. Standards Catalogue | Electronic versions of Lithuanian standards. | Log in with VMU e-mail (user name: name.surname; password: VMU e-mail password) |
| MasterFILE Premier (EBSCO) |
Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. |
VMU computer network |
| medici.tv EDU | Collection of classical music videos. | VMU computer network |
| MEDLINE (EBSCO) | Medicine, nursing. Bibliographic. | VMU computer network |
| Nature | Journal (including Nature News). All fields of science and technology. | VMU computer network |
| Newspaper Source (EBSCO) | Articles from the USA and other countries newspapers, TV and radio news. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| NK News & NK Pro | Database of news and information about North Korea. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Oxford English Dictionary Online | Electronic dictionary. | VMU computer network |
| Oxford Journals Collection | Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. List of subscribed journals. | VMU computer network |
| Oxsico see Identific | Plagiarism detection system. | Login in Instruction |
| People’s Daily | China’s most influential and authoritative newspaper “Renmin Ribao” (“People’s Daily”). Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Pragmatics |
E-journal. Pragmatics, semantics, discourse analysis. Access to articles from 1991-2021.
|
VMU computer network |
| PsycARTICLES (EBSCO) | Psychology. Full-text. List of subscribed journals. | VMU computer network. The database is available at the Faculty of Social Sciences Department of Psychology and Psychology Clinic as well as all libraries. |
| PsycTESTS (EBSCO) | Psychological measures, scales, surveys and other instruments. Full-text. | VMU computer network. The database is available at the Faculty of Social Sciences Department of Psychology and Psychology Clinic as well as all libraries. |
| RefWorks | Reference management tool. | Log in |
| Regional Business News (EBSCO) | Regional business publications covering all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| SAGE Journals Online | Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. List of subscribed journals | VMU computer network |
| ScienceDirect | Database of Elsevier Publisher on physical, life, health, social sciences and humanities. | VMU computer network |
| Scopus | Customized, citation-based research analytics tool. | VMU computer network |
| Slavery in America and the World: History, Culture and Law (HeinOnline) | Legal materials on slavery in the United States and the English-speaking world. | VMU computer network |
| SPORTDiscus with Full Text (EBSCO) | Sport, sports medicine. Full-text. | VMU computer network |
| Springer eBooks Collections (Education Collection) | eBooks. Education. Full-text | VMU computer network |
| Springer Journals | Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. List of subscribed journals. | VMU computer network |
| SpringerLink Archive | Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. List of subscribed journals. | VMU computer network |
| Taylor & Francis | Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. List of subscribed journals. Access to articles since 1997. | VMU computer network
VGTU journals are available at http://journals.vgtu.lt/ |
| Teacher Reference Center (EBSCO) | Education. Bibliographic. | VMU computer network |
| Verslo žinios | Newspaper. Full-text. | Log in For passwords please ask librarians or write db@bibl.vdu.lt (please write from University e-mail system). |
| VilniusTech eBooks | eBooks. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. List of eBooks | VMU computer network |
| Web of Science (Clarivate Analytics) |
Customized, citation-based research analytics tool. | VMU computer network |
| Wiley Online Library | Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. List of subscribed Full Collection. | VMU computer network |
| Yomidasu. Yomiuri Database Service | Japanese newspaper „The Yomiuri Shimbun“. Multi-disciplinary. Full-text. | VMU computer network |